Northwestern Athletics Banner
 
Roster
Schedule
Coaches
News
Records
Stats
Archives
Softball Home


 .

2007-08 Softball Schedule
Overall Record: 31-19; Sooner Athletic Conference Record: 14-12

Day Date Opponent Location Time

Result

  FEBRUARY
Tue. 19 Oklahoma Panhandle State University Alva 3 p.m. W 11-2
Tue. 19 Oklahoma Panhandle State University Alva 5 p.m. W 12-4
Wed. 27 Bacone College Alva 1 p.m. W 7-5
Wed. 27 Bacone College Alva 3 p.m. W 5-1
Thur. 28 Hillsdale Baptist College Alva 1:30 p.m. W 13-5
Thur. 28 Hillsdale Baptist College Alva 3:30 p.m. W 14-1
  MARCH
Tue. 4 Friends University Alva 4 p.m. L 6-8
Tue. 4 Friends University Alva 6 p.m. W 6-5
Tue. 11 *Oklahoma City University Alva 2 p.m. W 4-3
Tue. 11 *Oklahoma City University Alva 4 p.m. L 1-27
Thur. 13 *Mid-America Christian University Oklahoma City 2 p.m. W 6-4
Thur. 13 *Mid-America Christian University Oklahoma City 4 p.m. W 3-0
Fri. 14 Kansas Wesleyan University
Oklahoma Christian University Invitational
Farmers Branch, Tex. noon L 1-7
Fri. 14 Lubbock Christian University
Oklahoma Christian University Invitational
Farmers Branch, Tex. 2 p.m. L 0-8
Sat. 15 Oklahoma Christian University
Oklahoma Christian University Invitational
Farmers Branch, Tex. 10 a.m. W 6-4
Sat. 15 Belhaven College (Miss.)
Oklahoma Christian University Invitational
Farmers Branch, Tex. noon W 1-0
Thur. 20 York University (Neb.) Alva 3 p.m. W 10-1
Thur. 20 York University (Neb.) Alva 5 p.m. W 15-5
Tue. 25 *Southern Nazarene University Alva 2 p.m. W 1-0
Tue. 25 *Southern Nazarene University Alva 4 p.m. W 4-3
Wed. 26 Sterling College Alva 1 p.m. W 8-7
Wed. 26 Sterling College Alva 3 p.m. W 9-1
  APRIL
Sat. 5 *Lubbock Christian University Lubbock, Tex. noon L 2-18
Sat. 5 *Lubbock Christian University Lubbock, Tex. 2 p.m. L 0-11
Mon. 7 *Southern Nazarene University Bethany 2 p.m. W 7-6
Mon. 7 *Southern Nazarene University Bethany 4 p.m. L 1-8
Tue. 8 *St. Gregory's University
Pack the Park
Alva 2 p.m. L 2-7
Tue. 8 *St. Gregory's University
Pack the Park
Alva 4 p.m. L 0-7
Fri. 11 *University of Science and Arts Chickasha 2 p.m. L 9-15
Fri. 11 *University of Science and Arts Chickasha 4 p.m. W 6-4
Sat. 12 *Oklahoma Baptist University Alva 1 p.m. W 8-5
Sat. 12 *Oklahoma Baptist University Alva 3 p.m. L 3-6
Mon. 14 *Mid-America Christian University Alva 2 p.m. L 1-2
Mon. 14 *Mid-America Christian University Alva 4 p.m. W 5-1
Thur. 17 *St. Gregory's University Shawnee 1 p.m. L 1-4
Thur. 17 *St. Gregory's University Shawnee 3 p.m. L 0-6
Fri. 18 Bellevue (Neb.) - Capital City Classic
Hall of Fame Stadium
Oklahoma City 2 p.m. L 3-4
Fri. 18 Oklahoma Christian - Capital City Classic
Hall of Fame Stadium
Oklahoma City 6 p.m. L 4-6
Sat. 19 Bethany (Kan.) - Capital City Classic
Hall of Fame Stadium
Oklahoma City TBA W 11-8
Sat. 19 William Jewell  (Mo.) -Capital City Classic
Hall of Fame Stadium
Oklahoma City TBA W 8-3
Tue. 22 *Oklahoma Baptist University Shawnee 2 p.m. W 7-2
Tue. 22 *Oklahoma Baptist University Shawnee 4 p.m. L 8-6
Fri. 25 *Rogers State University Claremore 1 p.m. W 1-0
Fri. 25 *Rogers State University Claremore 3 p.m. W 8-7
Mon. 28 Benedictine (Kan.) Alva 1 p.m. W 8-0
Mon. 28 Benedictine (Kan.) Alva 3 p.m. W 10-2
Tue. 29 Oklahoma Christian University Alva 4 p.m. W 6-5
Tue. 29 Oklahoma Christian University Alva 6 p.m. W 6-5
  MAY
Fri. 2 Rogers State University
SAC Tournament
Hall of Fame Stadium
Oklahoma City 10 a.m. L 3-7
Sat. 3 University of Science and Arts
SAC Tournament
Hall of Fame Stadium
Oklahoma City 2 p.m. L 8-10
Home games in bold
* denotes Sooner Athletic Conference game